As noted earlier, purely substantive enactments of law must be left to the legislative body of the state as defined in Article II, 1 (Amendment 7) of the state constitution. The board has express authority to adopt rules governing the purchase of liquor (RCW 66.08.030 (2) (c)) and to provide for the orderly management of the state liquor business (RCW 66.08.050). In considering this regulation, initial reference must be made to RCW 66.08.075 ( 5, chapter 217, Laws of 1937) which reads as follows: "No official or employee of the liquor control board of the state of Washington shall, during his term of office or employment, or for a period of two years immediately following the termination thereof, represent directly or indirectly any manufacturer or wholesaler of liquor in the sale of liquor to the board.". 0:47. In the instant situation, however, we are concerned with a proposal by anadministrative body (the liquor board) acting pursuant to its general powers, and not in response to any specific direction by the legislature, to impose political restrictions not upon its own employees, but rather