Parties can review the individual case docket in the Superior Court Clerks Records Access Portalto see what documents have been filed and which events are scheduled. A waiver of notice in a probate proceeding sets the ground to open the estate for review without any formal hearing or discussion to replace the proposed executor. For example, an August Social Security payment may be sent on September 2. Cookie Policy. As for the Publication of Notice of Hearing, this is associated with MCL 700.1401(1), which reads: (1) If notice of a hearing on a petition is required and except for specific notice requirements as otherwise provided by supreme court rule, the petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition to be given to each interested person or the persons attorney if the person has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to the persons attorney. The notice may also include information about any witnesses who will be testifying.