For over 20 years, Neal Davis has successfully defended clients in Texas and federal courts in all types of criminal matters at all phases, from state misdemeanors to complex federal matters. And other sanctions as allowed by state or federal law. 1 Get a lawyer. In the United States, felony charges are usually dropped when the prosecutor decides that there is not enough evidence to prove the person's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Texas Penal Code Section 12.44 (a) states that "a court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a State Jail Felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A Misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, t. Therefore, you must keep in touch with your attorney after the charges are dropped and make every effort to keep a clean record. present. Prosecutors still have to show it in order for the case to move forward. In fact, it's not uncommon for a case to be dropped before it ever gets to trial.